PROPRIUS RECRUITMENT APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

Who are we?

Proprius Recruitment Limited (registered in England and Wales under company number 05014366)
(called, in this notice, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) is the data controller of any of your application Information.

Purpose of this notice

This notice tells you how we use data you submit when you authorise us to apply for a job or submit an application to our clients for recruitment purposes.

It also tells you how you can exercise your rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out in the “Your Rights” section below.

How do we use your information?

We use information you supply in support of your application so that we can consider your application, assess your suitability, and conduct eligibility checks (with your consent) and for equal opportunities purposes.

We use your data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in fulfilling the recruitment requirements of our clients, and so that we can take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Any information we ask you to supply in relation to past criminal offences will be held by us only in accordance with your consent (unless the supply of this information is required by law because of the nature of the role you are applying for). If a position that is, or may be, of interest to you requires background checks, we will tell you about this.

Where necessary, we will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

When you apply for a position through us or submit information in support of your application, we will tell you whether the information we are requesting is essential so that we can progress your application or whether the supply of this information is optional.

With the exception of personal data which we collect on behalf of our clients, and use for the purpose of representing you for relevant permanent or contract roles to our client(s), you can object to our use of the data you have provided at any time.

How long do we keep this information for?

We usually retain CV related information supplied by job applicants for a maximum of 10 years. Any supporting personal information gathered for the purposes of background screening or to assist a client in delivering a firm offer, will be retained for no longer than 6 months following a relevant recruitment decision. Whether your initial application is successful or unsuccessful, we would retain your details as you may be suitable for another position that may arise within the Proprius client portfolio in the future. Your personal data will not be supplied to any client/vacancy (now or at any point in the future) without your express permission

If your application is successful, relevant information will be used for the purpose of administering your subsequent employment and will be retained and used in accordance with our clients’ employee privacy policy (a copy of which will be provided when you take up your employment).

Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary so that we can manage the recruitment process, we will share your information with our service providers and professional advisers (e.g. Proprius clients, providers who carry out background checks on our behalf, and, if applicable to the role you are applying for, suppliers who run candidate assessment tests for us).

We will also contact third parties whose details you have supplied so that we can verify information you have supplied in relation to your previous employment and qualifications.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

We have your permission (for example in order to share your details with another client for their recruitment purposes)

We are required to do so by law

This is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or

This is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details

will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Any information you send us in support of your employment application is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us at any time for a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you supply to us electronically, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it, or
complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to
restrict our use of your data and to retain it under ‘Right to be forgotten’, or delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your
data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly,
access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information
about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the details below.

Contacting us and your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to
a member of the Resourcing Team at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the
Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details about this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 
Or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018.

committed small